Weddie
Experience a live demo and see why wedding organizers rely on Weddie to manage their guests.

Contact us at
016 385 3719 and schedule your demo at a time that suits you.


I'm interested

Weddie

Weddie Privacy Policy

Effective: April 5th, 2019

With the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) coming into effect on 15th November 2013, Monaki Technology is committed to comply with PDPA and protect our clients and their guests' personal information. We created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to the website weddie.my provided by Monaki Technologies (“the Company,” "us" or "we”), and any other websites, mobile applications or pages owned and operated by us that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Services”). By using our Services, you agree that your personal information may be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please carefully review this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service and contact us if you have any questions.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Personal information is generally information that can reasonably be used to identify or contact you. When you use our Services, we may collect and store personal information about you to provide our Services to you and improve the Services we provide to all of our users. Below are some examples of personal information we collect and how we use it.   

Information You Provide Directly
  • Registration and Account Information. When you register an account, we may collect certain personal information such as your first name, last name, and email address, and in some instances your address and phone number. If you share personal information of others, such as your fiancé or partner or guests, with us, you are representing that you are authorised to provide us with their information and that we may treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
  • Customer Services. When you contact us through any of our customer support channels, including email, web portals, and telephone support numbers, we collect personal information to track and respond to your inquiry and analyse and improve our Services.

Information Collected from Third Parties
We may supplement personal information you provide us with additional information obtained from publicly available sources, or from the Company, our affiliates and third parties with which we transact business. 

Information Collected During Use of Services
  • App, Browsers and Device Information. As is the case with many websites, our Services automatically collect information when you visit them, including but not limited to browser characteristics, operating system, IP address and type of computer or mobile device. 
  • Your Activity. We may collect information about how you use our Services, such as the types of content you view or engage with; the features you use; the actions you take; the people or accounts you interact with; and the time, frequency and duration of your activities. We use this information for a variety of purposes, including to tailor the Services to your preferences and otherwise improve your experience, to operate and administer the Services and to keep the Services secure. We may deploy various tracking technologies to collect this information operated by both us and third parties. 

How We Use Your Personal Information 
We will use and share your personal information with third parties only in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. 
  • Administer Our Site and Services. We use your personal information to operate our Services and conduct and fulfil the transactions that you request.
  • Provide Customer Support. When you contact customer support, we may use or request personal information as necessary to answer your questions, resolve disputes, or investigate complaints. 
  • Ensure the Security of Our Services. We may process your personal information to help monitor, prevent and detect fraud, enhance security, monitor and verify identity or access, and combat spam or other malware or security risks; improve and enforce our security measures.
  • Send Transactional Communications. We may process your personal information to send you transactional communications. This may include contacting you via email, telephone, push or in-app notifications or text-based messaging to inform you about updates to our Services, information about your account, or information about your guests related activities.
  • Post Testimonials. We may use personal information to post testimonials on our website and across our social media accounts.
  • Protect Our Rights and Interests. We may use personal information if we determine that it is necessary to protect our rights and interests.
  • Conduct Analytics, Research and Development. We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our Services and customer communications, as well as to develop new products and offerings. 
  • Other Purposes Described at the Time of Information Collection, Use, or Sharing. We may in some circumstances notify you or seek your consent to use your personal information in other ways, as described just before collection, usage, or sharing of your personal information.

Information Shared with Third Parties
We may share your personal information with third parties to provide or improve our Services. When we share your personal information with third parties, we require those third parties to handle and protect it in accordance with relevant laws and such third parties’ published privacy policies. 
  • Our Service Providers. We may share information with service providers and contractors who work on our behalf for any of the stated uses of your information. Examples include service providers who provide assistance with your event, messaging gateway, technical support and customer service.
  • For Fraud and Legal Reasons. We may disclose your personal Information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property; to protect the safety of you or others; to comply with the relevant laws; or to respond to a government, judicial or other legal request, such as law enforcement instructions, court orders, subpoenas, or warrants.
  • Business Transfers. We may disclose personal information in connection with a corporate transaction, change or dissolution, including for example a merger, investment or acquisition.

Data Retention
We save your personal and guests information at least until your account membership with us is terminated or 2 weeks after your event ends. After termination of your membership, at our discretion, your personal information may remain on our archived database and records or it may be deleted.

How We Protect Personal Information
We understand how important your privacy is to you, which is why we maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal information you entrust to us. Please note, however, that with current technology, the security of your personal information as it travels over the Internet or as it resides in any storage system cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security or confidentiality of information you transmit to us or receive from us by Internet or wireless connection, including email, phone, or text, since we have no way of protecting that information once it leaves and until it reaches us.

When you sign up for an account, you will establish a User ID and password. You are responsible for maintaining your password as confidential. You are responsible for any activity that occurs on your account as a result of you sharing your password with another or failing to protect it. We are not responsible for any loss or damage arising from your failure to maintain the confidentiality of your password and for any activity that occurs under your account.

If you correspond with us by email, text message or using web forms like a "contact us" feature on our Services, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure from access by unauthorised parties.

Your Choices
  • Account Information Access and Deletion. In relation to some of our Services, you may be able to review, update or modify certain of the personal information that is stored in a user account set up with us by logging in to your account profile or by contacting us. We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information. Your right to delete your information is subject to our records retention policies. 
  • Sharing. If you create an account or provide personal information on our Services you may have the opportunity to elect whether or not to share such information with third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 
We may update this Privacy Policy as our Services change and expand. If changes are significant, we will provide notice by email, a pop-up notification on our website, or through other means prior to the change becoming effective. Once any changes that we make to this Privacy Policy become effective, your continued use of the Services after such time will signify your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. We may provide additional "just-in-time" disclosures or additional information about the data collection, use and sharing practices of specific Services. Such notices may supplement or clarify our information practices or may provide you with additional choices about how we process your Personal Information.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you should first contact us by emailing [email protected] and writing "Privacy Policy" in the subject line.




Better guests management

Collaborate with family members or your partner and contribute to the same list

Better RSVP and invitation

Send digital e-card invitation via WhatsApp or SMS and guest can respond on-the-go

Better tables management

Set custom seating layout, assign guest to table with 2 clicks

Better reception Check-In

Help your guest or let them self check-in for a faster, effortless and smooth registration process


Experience a live demo and see why wedding organizers rely on Weddie to manage their guests.

Contact us at 016 385 3719 and schedule your demo at a time that suits you.